Colour Print Competition Results

All the rounds for the 2019-20 season.   The images listed below will now feature in the annual club finals in February 2020.
The winner from the Standard Group will be awarded the Pictorial Cup.
The winner from the Advanced Group will be awarded to Gerwyn Cup.
To see a larger version of the images click on one of them to bring up a carousel of them all.

Round 4 –  Held on 13th January 2020

Judge: John Nathan ARPS

Advanced Group:

“Elegant” by Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
“Early Morning Mist” by Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
“Navigli – Milan” by Peter Grimes
“The Sound of Sleat” by Stephen Gates ARPS

Standard Group:

“Cuckmere Valley” by Den Heffernon
“The Old Pier” by Margaret Stredwick
“Teasles” by Margaret Stredwick
“Fairy Glen” by David May

Round 3 – Held on 21st October 2019

Judge: Sheena Rogers

Advanced Group:

“Blossom Tree” by Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
“Pink Tulip” by Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
“Pizza Pazzanello – Roma” by Peter Grimes
“Ready to Rut” by Susan Grimes

Standard Group:

“Sunset at Clevedon” by Den Heffernon
“Cruise Angles” by Margaret Stredwick
“A Light Touch” by Rosie May
“Walking through Muddy Puddles” by Rosie May

Round 2 – Held on 24th June 2019

Judge: Darren Woolway ARPS, LMPA

Advanced Group:

“Hilltop Pasture” by Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
“Fading Red and Yellow Tulip” by Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
“Building Patterns” by Jeff Royce
“Hay for Hair” by Susan Grimes

Standard Group:

“Dursley Dawn” by Den Heffernon
“Sunset Conversation” by Margaret Stredwick
“A Zen Moment” by Margaret Stredwick
“Three Go Exploring” by Margaret Stredwick

Round 1 – Held on 8th April 2019

Judge: Gill Peachey LRPS

Advanced Group:

“Matthew in Harsh Light” by Jim Berkshire
“Single Tree and Hut” by Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
“Morning Rush” by Jose Souto
“Autumn Colours” by Jim Berkshire

Standard Group:

“Stacked” by Rosemary Mann
“Missed the Train” by Margaret Stredwick
“Engineering Geometry” by Margaret Stredwick
“Common Blue Damselfly” by Rosie May