Annual Awards

Here is a list of the annual awards made by the society.
The 2019-20 season is drawing to a close with the annual award winners being announced over the next few weeks.
Click on the small images in the side bar to see larger versions.

Monochrome Prints:

Webb Trophy

Awarded to best Monochrome Print in the Standard Category final.
This trophy was presented by Winifred Webb, a former member, and previously to that a member of the South Suburban Camera Club.

Current holder:  “The Study”  by Den Heffernon

Honourable Mentions went to:
“Catching the Sunlight” by Rosie May
“Remembering the Few” by Den Heffernon
“Three’s a Crowd” by Rosemary Mann

Monochrome Print of the Year Cup

Awarded to best Monochrome Print in the Advanced Category final.

Current holder:  “Walking within Circles”  by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*

2nd place:   “Watching Waves” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*
3rd place:    “In the Distance” by Jose Souto

Edwards Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the member gaining the highest total of points in all Monochrome Print competitions, both Standard and Advanced, during that season.
This trophy was purchased in remembrance of Dr. F. W. Edwards FRPS a founder member of the society and its first President.

1st: Dave Harris LRPS 107 pts
2nd: Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1* 104.5 pts
3rd: Rosemary Mann 103 pts

Colour Prints:

Pictorial Cup

Awarded to best Colour Print in the Standard Category final.

Current holder: “Fairy Glen”  by David May

Honourable Mentions went to:
“The Old Pier” by Margaret Stredwick
“Missed the Train” by Margaret Stredwick
“Dursley Dawn” by Den Heffernon

Gerwyn Cup

Awarded to best Colour Print in the Advanced Category final.

Current holder:  “Pizza Pazanello – Roma”  by Peter Grimes

2nd place:   “Pink Tulip” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*
3rd place:    “Blossom Tree” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*

Lantern Slide Trophy

Awarded to the member gaining the highest total of points in all Colour Print competitions, both Standard and Advanced, during that season.

1st: Margaret Stredwick 112 pts
2nd: Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1* 107 pts
3rd: Rosie May 100.5 pts

 Projected Digital Images:

Ken White Trophy

Awarded to best Projected Digital Image in the Standard Category final.
This trophy was purchased by the society in 2010, in acknowledgement of the service of Ken White a long term member.

Current holder: “Watching the Dance”  by Gill Hitchcock

Honourable Mentions went to:
“Steaming into the Past” by Margaret Stredwick
“Mending the Radiator” by Margaret Stredwick
“Shadow on the Wall” by Rosemary Mann

Lincoln Trophy

Awarded to best Projected Digital Image in the Advanced Category final.
This trophy was presented in 2009 by Jeff Royce and named in remembrance of Barbara Lincoln and her father, L. H. Lincoln both long term members and officer holders.

Current holder:  “Afternoon Stroll in the Square”  by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*

2nd place:   “Getting Ready” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*
3rd place:    “Reds Lining Up” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*

Record Cup

Awarded to the member gaining the highest total of points in all PDI competitions, both Standard and Advanced, during that season.

1st: Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1* 110.5 pts
2nd: Michael Loveder 109.5 pts
3rd: Margaret Stredwick 107.5 pts

 Set Subjects:

Evershed Shield

Awarded annually for the best photograph on the set subject of London Life / Architecture.
This trophy was created in remembrance of Dr. A. R. F. Evershed, early member and President in 1908-9.

Current holder: “Alone in the Big City”  by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*

Certificates of Merit:
“Rooftop Garden, Cannon Street Station” by Jeff Royce
“Brexit March” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*

Rose Bowl

Awarded annually for the best photograph as chosen in the Natural History competition.
This trophy was presented to the club on the closure of the South Suburban Camera Club.

Current holder: “Grey Seal and Pup”  by Jim Berkshire

Certificates of Merit:
“Spider Lunch” by Peter Grimes
“Red Legged Partridge” by Jim Berkshire
“Rock Formation” by Susan Grimes

Wilson Cup

Awarded annually for the best photograph in an online Flickr bi-monthly set subject competition.
This trophy was presented by L. A. Wilson a former member.

Current holder: “Deep in Prayer” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*

Jeff Royce Challenge Trophy

Awarded to the best all-round photographer chosen by the club members in a knock-out competition.
Created by the club in 2015 in recognition of the many years Jeff has worked within the society.

Current holder:        Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*
2nd:  Michael Loveder CPAGB
3rd: Dave Machet

Overall:

Louis Gandolfi Trophy

Awarded to the member gaining the highest total of points aggregated from all competitions during that season.
This trophy was presented in 1992 by David Hurford, then a member, in acknowledgement of Louis Gandolfi, a well known Peckham based manufacturer of prestigious cameras, and a member in the very early 20th century.

1st Place:   Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*   –   322 pts
2nd Place:   Margaret Stredwick   –   320 pts
3rd Place:   Dave Harris LRPS   –   303 pts

Add your comments here

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.