Annual Awards

Here is a list of the annual awards made by the society.
The 2020-21 season is drawing to a close with the annual award winners being announced over the next few weeks.
Click on the small images in the side bar to see larger versions.

Monochrome Prints:

Webb Trophy

Awarded to best Monochrome Print in the Standard Category final.
This trophy was presented by Winifred Webb, a former member, and previously to that a member of the South Suburban Camera Club.

Current holder:  “Indian Lady”  by Margaret Stredwick

Highly Commended:
“Encycled” by Margaret Stredwick
“The Chapel” by Den Heffernon
“Woodland Portal” by Margaret Stredwick

Monochrome Print of the Year Cup

Awarded to best Monochrome Print in the Advanced Category final.

Current holder:  “The Worrells”  by Jim Berkshire

Highly Commended:
“Southwark Station” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA

Commended:
“Two Ends” by Jose Souto
“Ignored” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA

Edwards Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the member gaining the highest total of points in all Monochrome Print competitions, both Standard and Advanced, during that season.
This trophy was purchased in remembrance of Dr. F. W. Edwards FRPS a founder member of the society and its first President.

    Current Holder:  Margaret Stredwick

Colour Prints:

Pictorial Cup

Awarded to best Colour Print in the Standard Category final.

Current holder: “Sunset Globe”  by Margaret Stredwick

Hightly Commended:
“Engraved by Life” by Margaret Stredwick
“Fading Rememberance” by Margaret Stredwick
“Sunset at Kynance Cove” by Margaret Stredwick

Gerwyn Cup

Awarded to best Colour Print in the Advanced Category final.

Current holder:  “Master Coton “  by Michael Loveder CPAGB

Highly Commended:
“Holy Water” by Robert Williams

Commended:
“Still” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA
“Malibou Stork” by Michael Loveder CPAGB

Lantern Slide Trophy

Awarded to the member gaining the highest total of points in all Colour Print competitions, both Standard and Advanced, during that season.

     Current Holder:   Michael Loveder CPAGB

 Projected Digital Images:

Ken White Trophy

Awarded to best Projected Digital Image in the Standard Category final.
This trophy was purchased by the society in 2010, in acknowledgement of the service of Ken White a long term member.

Current holder: “Into the Vortex”  by Margaret Stredwick

Highly Commended:
“In the Days of Steam” by Margaret Stredwick
“Golden Daisy” by Margaret Stredwick
“Solitude” by Christine Barrass

Lincoln Trophy

Awarded to best Projected Digital Image in the Advanced Category final.
This trophy was presented in 2009 by Jeff Royce and named in remembrance of Barbara Lincoln and her father, L. H. Lincoln both long term members and officer holders.

Current holder:  “Snowy Eagle”  by Michael Loveder CPAGB

Highly Commended:
“Whitby Pier” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA

Commended:
“Bluebottle” by Jim Berkshire
“Ascent” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA

Record Cup

Awarded to the member gaining the highest total of points in all PDI competitions, both Standard and Advanced, during that season.

    Current Holder:   Margaret Stredwick

 Set Subjects:

Evershed Shield

Awarded annually for the best photograph on the set subject of London Life / Architecture.
This trophy was created in remembrance of Dr. A. R. F. Evershed, early member and President in 1908-9.

Current holder: “Southwark”  by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA

2nd Place: “Masked Commute” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA
3rd Place: “Stairway at Tate” by Dave Harris LRPS

Rose Bowl

Awarded annually for the best photograph as chosen in the Natural History competition.
This trophy was presented to the club on the closure of the South Suburban Camera Club.

Current holder: “Ascending Snail”  by Robert Williams

Highly Commended:
“Snow-clad Pines” by Dave Harris LRPS
“Marbled White” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA
“Who’s Watching Who” by Robert Williams

Wilson Cup

Awarded annually for the best photograph in an online Flickr bi-monthly set subject competition.
This trophy was presented by L. A. Wilson a former member.

Current holder: “Bluebottle” by Jim Berkshire

    2nd Place: “Brugge” by Susan Grimes
3rd Place:  “Purple Clematis” by Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*, QPSA

Jeff Royce Challenge Trophy

Awarded to the best all-round photographer chosen by the club members in a two round competition depicting both the urban and natural worlds.
Created by the club in 2015 in recognition of the many years Jeff has worked within the society.

Current holder:  Pat Couder CPAGB, BPE1*
2nd:  Dave Harris LRPS
=3rd:  Stephen Gates ARPS and Susan Grimes

Gates Shield

Awarded to the best set of triptychs chosen by club members.
Created by the club in 2020 in recognition of the many years that the Gates family have been part of the society and the roles held.

Current holder:   Jim Berkshire
2nd:  Jose Souto
3rd:  Margaret Stredwick

Overall:

Louis Gandolfi Trophy

Awarded to the club member gaining the highest total of points aggregated from all competitions during that season.
This trophy was presented in 1992 by David Hurford, then a member, in acknowledgement of Louis Gandolfi, a well known Peckham based manufacturer of prestigious cameras, and a member in the very early 20th century.

Current Holder:   Margaret Stredwick

Add your comments here

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.