2020-21 Programme

SLPS Goes Digital

As we are currently unable to meet physically club meetings are being held online.
Connection details have been emailed to members.

In the meantime, here’s the details of the meetings currently scheduled.

September 2020

Monday 7th September             No meeting

Monday 14th September             No meeting
Monochrome Round 1&2 images due in

Monday 21st September             Monochrome Prints Competition – Round 1&2
Judge: Kathy Chantler ARPS

Wednesday 23rd September         Croydon Centenary Competition
To be held via Zoom – connection details will be emailed to members

Monday 28th September             Landscape Photography
Speaker: Keiran Metcalfe
“In this talk I discuss the conditions I actively seek out for landscape photography, the opportunities and pitfalls they present, and how some of my favourite images are were taken in unexpected or less-than-ideal situations. As well as using my images as examples of shooting in various kinds of light – including Golden & Blue Hours, Low Light, Mid-day, Nighttime and others – I also detail some of the approaches and processes which I find most helpful.”
All JRCT images due in

October 2020

Monday 5th October             JRCT – Urban World

Monday 12th October             To be arranged

Monday 19th October             JRCT – Natural World

Monday 26th October             No meeting
Colour 1&2 images images due in

November 2020

Monday 2nd November             Colour Prints Competition – Round 1&2
Judge: John Nathan ARPS

Tuesday 3rd November             South London Federation Inter-Club PDI Competition – Round 1
Judge: Martin Faiers
Participating Clubs: Bromley, Croydon, Greenwood, Mitcham, Old Coulsdon, South London
Competition will be held via Zoom – details to follow later

Monday 9th November           Panels and Textures Workshop
Presenter: Pat Courder CPAGB, BPE1*
PDI Round 4 images due in

Wednesday 11th November             South London Federation Inter-Club PDI Competition – Round 2
Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart
Participating Clubs: Beckenham, Carshalton, Orpington, West Wickham, Aperture Woolwich
Competition will be held via Zoom – details to follow later

Monday 16th November             Projected Digital Images Competition – Round 4
Judge: Martin Faiers
Panel images due in

Monday 23rd November             Panels Competition
In-house competition judged by members
Monochrome Round 3&4 images due in

Monday 30th November             Monochrome Prints Competition – Rounds 3&4
Judge: Darren Pullman AFIAP, CPAGB, BPE2*
Evershed images due in

December 2020

Monday 7th December             Evershed Shield and Wilson Cup
Judge: To be confirmed

Monday 14th December            Online Christmas Social

Monday 21st December             No meeting

Monday 28th December            No meeting