2019-20 Programme

 Programme details are subject to change.

** JULY & AUGUST – SUMMER BREAK **

Enjoy the holidays and see you in September!

September 2019

Monday 16th September                     What did you shoot over the summer?
NB:   Mono Prints due in

Monday 23rd September                   Monochrome Prints – Round 3
Judge:  Glyn Bareham LRPS, CPAGB
NB:   All JRCT images due in

Monday 30th September                    JRCT – Natural World
NB:   PDIs due in

October 2019

Monday 7th October                   Projected Digital Images – Round 3
Judge: Martin Faiers

Monday 14th October                   TBC
NB:   Colour Prints due in

Monday 21st October                 Colour Prints – Round 3
Judge: Sheena Rogers

Wednesday 23rd October                   Federation Competition – Projected Digital Images
Judge: Jay Charnock FRPS
Competing clubs: Croydon, Greenwood, Mitcham, Old Coulsdon, Selsdon, and South London
Venue: Croydon Camera Club, Shirley Methodist Church Hall, Eldon Avenue, Shirley, CR0 8SD

Monday 28th October                    JRCT – Urban World

November 2019

Monday 4th November                   Hosting Federation Competition – Colour Prints
Judge: Martin Faiers
Competing clubs: Beckenham, Croydon, Greenwood, Mitcham, South London, West Wickham, and Aperture Woolwich
NB:   Evershed Shield images due in

Monday 11th November                   Evershed Shield and Wilson Cup
Judge: Mick White LRPS

Monday 18th November                 PIC by Pat & Ian
NB:   Mono Prints due in

Monday 25th November                 Monochrome Prints – Round 4
Judge: Helen Jermyn

Tuesday 26th November                   Federation Competition – Monochrome Prints
Judge: Keith Evans FRPS, DPAGB
Competing clubs: Carshalton, Mitcham, Old Coulsdon, Orpington, South London, and Aperture Woolwich
Venue: Orpington Photographic Society, Christ Church, Charterhouse Road, Orpington, BR6 9EP

December 2019

Monday 2nd December                   The Experience of Taking Images
Presenter: Vanda Ralevska
“In my talk I focus on photography as a journey and experience of connecting with the surrounding world. Appreciating and making the most of whatever place, time and location you are in. Finding the extraordinary beauty that exists within everyday things, and looking beyond the obvious.”
NB:   PDIs due in

Monday 9th December                 Projected Digital Images – Round 4
Judge: Paul Parkinson LRPS

Monday 16th December                 Christmas Social

Monday 23rd December                 No Meeting

Monday 30th December                 No Meeting

January 2020

Monday 6th January                   TBC
NB:   Colour Prints due in

Monday 13th January                 Colour Prints – Round 4
Judge: John Nathan ARPS

Monday 20th January                 TBC
NB:   Rose Bowl images due in

Monday 27th January                 Rose Bowl – Natural History Competition
Judge: Ian Brash BPE2*

February 2020

Monday 3rd February                   TBC

Monday 10th February                 Standard Group Finals
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

Monday 17th February                 Advanced Group Finals
Judge: Zoe Garnham-Archer

Monday 24th February                 Annual General Meeting
Members only

Programme details are subject to change.