2018-19 Programme

 Programme details are subject to change.

April 2018

Monday 16th April                            Members Critique Evening

Tuesday 17th April           Invitation to Old Coulsdon Camera Club
Monochrome with an Edge” by Jerry Webb
Jerry Webb is a Brighton photographer with a unique style and eye for composition.
See some of his work http://www.jerrywebbphotography.com
Please come along. £5 on the door. 7.45pm for 8pm Cameron Hall, Congregational Church, Old Coulsdon

Saturday 21st April                         Federation Finals Day
Venue:   St John’s Church Halls, Eden Park Avenue, Beckenham BR3 3JN
Doors open: 1pm

Monday 23rd April                          To the O2 and Beyond!
An evening out.   We will spend time at the O2 arena itself (there is no listed event, so we should be able to wander round); continue over to the ‘Far North’ courtesy of the Emirates cable car; and walk up towards the Royal Victoria bridge and Excel London.   Plenty to do, plenty of photo opportunities, plenty of fun.
Meet at the top of the escalator at North Greenwich tube station at 18:30.

Monday 30th April                           O2 and Beyond – members’ share
Time to share images taken the previous week

May 2018

Monday 7th May                                No meeting – Early May Bank Holiday

Monday 14th May                              Monochrome Print Competition – Round 2
Judge:  Tony Bentley ARPS

Friday 18th May                                  Tri-Club Competition
Hosted by: Bon-Accord Aberdeen
Judge: Ian McCurrach

Monday 21st May                                Portraits of Strangers
Presented by: Arnab Ghosal 

Monday 28th May                              No meeting – Spring Bank Holiday

June 2018

Monday 4th June                               PDI Competition – Round 2
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB, ARPS, FDPS

Monday 11th June                              TBC

Monday 18th June                             Colour Print Competition – Round 2
Judge: Ian Brash BPE1*

Monday 25th June                             Jeff Royce Challenge Trophy – Round 1

July & August 2018

No meetings

September 2018

Monday 3rd September                   TBC

Monday 10th September                 Evershed London Life & Wilson Cup
Judge: Darren Pullman 

Monday 17th September                  TBC

Monday 24th September                 Jeff Royce Challenge Trophy – Round 2

October 2018

Monday 1st October                          TBC

Monday 8th October                         Colour Print Competition – Round 3
Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS, MPAGB

Monday 15th October                       TBC

Monday 22nd October                     Federation Inter Club Competition – PDI
Judge: Martin Faiers
Venue: South London PS, Baptist Church Hall, Perry Rise, Forest Hill SE23 2QL
Competing Clubs: Carshalton, Cheam, Croydon, Greenwood, Orpington, South London and Aperture Woolwich

Monday 29th October                      Monochrome Print Competition – Round 3
Judge: Darren Woolway ARPS

November 2018

Monday 5th November                   PDI Competition – Round 3
Judge: Robin Harmsworth

Monday 12th November                 TBC

Tuesday 13th November               Federation Inter Club Competition – Colour Prints
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
Venue: West Wickham PS, Active Age Centre, Sussex Road, West Wickham BR4 0JX 
Competing Clubs: Bromley, Cheam, Mitcham, Old Coulsdon, South London, West Wickham, and Aperture Woolwich

Monday 19th November               Colour Print Competition – Round 4
Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS, APAGB

Tuesday 20th November             Federation Inter Club Competition – Monochrome Prints
Judge: Ian Brash BPE1*
Venue: Aperture Woolwich PS, Shrewsbury House, Bushmoor Crescent, Shooters Hill SE18 3EG
Competing Clubs: Beckenham, Carshalton, Croydon, South London, West Wickham, and Aperture Woolwich

Monday 26th November               TBC

December 2018

Monday 3rd December                  Monochrome Print Competition – Round 4
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

Monday 10th December                 The Experience of Creating Images
Presenter: Vanda Ralevska
In my talk I focus on photography as a journey and experience of connecting with the surrounding world. Appreciating and making the most of whatever place, time and location you are in. Finding the extraordinary beauty that exists within everyday things, and looking beyond the obvious.

Monday 17th December                  Christmas Social

Monday 24th December                 No meeting – Christmas Eve

Monday 31st December                  No meeting – New Years Eve

January 2019

Monday 7th January                        TBC

Monday 14th January                     PDI Competition – Round 4
Judge:  Paul Parkinson LRPS

Monday 21st January                     TBC

Monday 28th January                    Rosebowl – Natural History Competition
Judge:  Mick White LRPS

February 2019

Monday 4th February                    TBC

Monday 11th February                  Standard Group – Finals
Judge:  Martin Faiers

Monday 18th February                 Advanced Group – Finals
Judge: Kirsty Ralfs ARPS

Monday 25th February                Annual General Meeting
Members only

Programme details are subject to change.

Advertisements