2018-19 Programme

 Programme details are subject to change.

November 2018

Monday 5th November                   PDI Competition – Round 3
Judge: Robin Harmsworth

Monday 12th November                 Preparing your image for competition
An evening of mini workshops

Tuesday 13th November               Federation Inter Club Competition – Colour Prints
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
Venue: West Wickham PS, Active Age Centre, Sussex Road, West Wickham BR4 0JX 
Competing Clubs: Bromley, Cheam, Mitcham, Old Coulsdon, South London, West Wickham, and Aperture Woolwich

Monday 19th November               Colour Print Competition – Round 4
Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS, APAGB

Tuesday 20th November             Federation Inter Club Competition – Monochrome Prints
Judge: Ian Brash BPE1*
Venue: Aperture Woolwich PS, Shrewsbury House, Bushmoor Crescent, Shooters Hill SE18 3EG
Competing Clubs: Beckenham, Carshalton, Croydon, South London, West Wickham, and Aperture Woolwich

Monday 26th November               What did we see in Bruges?
A review of images taken on the club trip to Bruges, Belgium

December 2018

Monday 3rd December                  Monochrome Print Competition – Round 4
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

Monday 10th December                 The Experience of Creating Images
Presenter: Vanda Ralevska
In my talk I focus on photography as a journey and experience of connecting with the surrounding world. Appreciating and making the most of whatever place, time and location you are in. Finding the extraordinary beauty that exists within everyday things, and looking beyond the obvious.

Monday 17th December                  Christmas Social

Monday 24th December                 No meeting – Christmas Eve

Monday 31st December                  No meeting – New Years Eve

January 2019

Monday 7th January                        TBC

Monday 14th January                     PDI Competition – Round 4
Judge:  Paul Parkinson LRPS

Monday 21st January                     TBC

Tuesday 22nd January            Federation Inter Club Competition – Plate Competition – PDI & Colour Prints
Judge: Steve Kingswell ARPS AFIAP
Venue: Orpington, Christ   Church,   Charterhouse   Road, Orpington, BR6 9EP
Competing Clubs: Cheam, South London, Selsdon and West Wickham

Monday 28th January                    Rosebowl – Natural History Competition
Judge:  Mick White LRPS

February 2019

Monday 4th February                    TBC

Monday 11th February                  Standard Group – Finals
Judge:  Martin Faiers

Monday 18th February                 Advanced Group – Finals
Judge: Kirsty Ralfs ARPS

Monday 25th February                Annual General Meeting
Members only

Programme details are subject to change.

Advertisements