2017-18 Programme

 Programme details are subject to change.

December 2017

Monday 11th December              Christmas Social

January 2018

Monday 1st January                     No meeting

Monday 8th January                   Rosebowl – Natural History Competition
Judge:  Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

Monday 15th January                  P.I.M.S.
Presented by:  Ian Brash and Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*
A collection of images taken as part of monthly challenges on set themes and only shot indoors.
Before and after images will be shown and discussed on “how we did it” with member participation along the way.

Thursday 18th January                  Federation Inter Club Competition – Plate 1
Mono Print Competition between West Wickham, Selsdon, Carshalton, Aperture Woolwich
Colour Print Competition between South London, Aperture Woolwich, Selsdon, Cheam and Greenwood
Judge: David Eastley LRPS
Venue: Bromley Camera Club, United Services Club, 33 London Road, Bromley BR1 1DG

Monday 22nd January                 PDI Competition – Round 4
Judge:  Paul Parkinson LRPS

Wednesday 23rd  January                  Federation Inter Club Competition – Plate 2
PDI Competition between Selsdon, Carshalton, Mitcham, Greenwood
Colour Print Competition between Croydon, Mitcham, Old Coulsdon, Bromley
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB, ARPS, FDPS
Venue: Orpington Photographic Society, Christ Church, Charterhouse Road, Orpington, BR6 9EP

Monday 29th January                  Federation Inter Club Competition – Plate 3
Mono Print Competition between Cheam, Bromley, Old Coulsdon and Mitcham
PDI Competition between Aperture Woolwich, Orpington, Croydon, Bromley and South London
Judge: Bob Turner FRPS

February 2018

Monday 5th February                   TBC

Monday 5th February              Federation Inter Club Competition – Semi Final A
PDI Competition   –  Old Coulsdon v. Cheam
Colour Print Competition  –  West Wickham v. Orpington
Mono Print Competition  –  South London v. Orpington
Judge: Steve Kingswell ARPS, AFIAP
Venue: Carshalton Camera Club, Methodist Church, Ruskin Road, Carshalton SM5 3DE

Monday 12th February                Standard Group – Finals
Judge:  Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

Tuesday 13th February              Federation Inter Club Competition – Semi Final B
PDI Competition   –  West Wickham v. Beckenham
Colour Print Competition  –  Beckenham v. Carshalton
Mono Print Competition  –  Beckenham v. Croydon
Judge: Roger Force FRPS, DPAGB, APAGB
Venue: Old Coulsdon Camera Club, Old Coulsdon Congegational Church, Canon’s Hill, Old Coulsdon CR5 1HA

Monday 19th February                Advanced Group – Finals
Judge:  Tim Morland ARPS

Monday 26th February                Annual General Meeting
Members only

Programme details are subject to change.

Advertisements